Saw Palmetto Extract
Total Fatty Acid 25% ~ 45%
Saw Palmetto Oil 85%-95%
- Latin name: Serenoa Repens
- Source: Fruit
- Test Method: GC
- Appearance: Dark brown or light yellow
- CAS No.: 314041-17-3
Rainbow biotech is a bulk supplier of plant-derived and fungus ingredients that serves cosmetic and drug manufacturers, animal-feeding producers, food&beverage manufacturers. The products we supply on our site are exactly what we can do. Customized specifications and powder(liquid) are available for bulk orders. We are able to deliver high purity minimum order quantity by kilogram.
Saw Palmetto, is known as “Sabah Palm” and belongs to the group of palmaceae shrubs and usually grows in areas with hot climates in North and South America. Its serenoa repens (bartram) fruit is available for medicine. Saw palmetto extract is extracted from the fruit by supercritical method and is rich in various fatty acids and volatile oils, mainly oleic acid, lauric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid, linolenic acid and the like Saturated and unsaturated fatty acids, using Pharmacopoeia inclusion process, made of white powder products, to ensure the stability of the active ingredient.
Benefits of saw palmetto extract
- Treatment drugs for prostate hypertrophy, anti-BPH and shrinking vein.
- Treating kidney disease, cystitis, orchitis,
- Antibacterialaction, anti-mucosa, diuretic, etc.