Licorice(Liquorice) Root Extract
Glycyrrhizic Acid 10%-98%
Licochalcone A 10%-30%
Neoisoliquiritin/ Glycyrrhetinic Acid 10-80%
Licorice Root powder: Licorice Root 10:1
- Latin name: Glycyrriza Uralensis Fisch.G.Glabra L.
- Source: Root
- Method of Extraction: Hydro-alcoholic/water
- Appearance: Brown powder
Rainbow biotech is a bulk supplier of plant-derived or Fungus ingredients that serves cosmetic manufacturers, animal feeding producers, food&beverage manufacturers. The products we supply on our site are exactly what we can do. Customized specifications and powder(liquid) are available for bulk orders. We are able to deliver high purity minimum order quantity by the kilogram.
Licorice or Liquorice(Glycyrrhiza glabra) is native to Western Asia and Southern Europe and considered one of the world’s oldest herbal remedies, comes from the root of the licorice plant. Licorice root has long been used to treat various ailments and flavor candies, drinks, and medicines. It has also been used in traditional Chinese, Middle Eastern, and Greek medicines to soothe an upset stomach, reduce inflammation, and treat upper respiratory problems.
Licorice root extract generally contains glycyrrhizin, glycyrrhizic acid, licorice flavonoids and so on. Licorice extract is currently used for skin whitening because it can limit melanin formation by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase and dopa tautase.
Benefits of Licorice root
- Medical intermediates, Health care products
- Flavoring agent and medicinal treatment
- Potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial effects can ease upper respiratory infections, treat ulcers, and aid digestion, among other benefits.