Kojic Acid Powder
- Processing: Fermentation Method
- Test Method: HPLC
- Appearance: Light white powder
- CAS No.:501-30-4
- Molecular Formula: C6H6O4
What’s Kojic Acid Powder?
Kojic acid is a chemical derived from sugars found in corn starch and rice, it is also a by-product of fermented soy sauce and rice wine. It has good anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antimicrobial properties, making it ideal for treating acne, dry skin, and other blemishes. The industrial production of kojic acid are fermented by fungi, mostly Aspergillus species that can be easily isolated and identified by the presence of an acid-producing enzyme called tyrosinase to form this acid, it’s from the chelating agent of different fungi, such as Aspergillus oryzae, Aspergillus parasitica, Aspergillus flavus, etc. Among the most efficient kojic acid producers are Aspergillus flavus number 7 and Aspergillus oryzae. Both species can use corn steep liquor as a by-product medium, but the latter has the potential to produce higher levels of kojic acid.
Kojic acid powder is sometimes used in the food industry as a natural preservative. One of the main uses of kojic acid, however, is in some health and cosmetic products used as a skin-lightening agent to lighten the skin and treat skin conditions, such as sun damage, scars, age spots and melasma. It also acts as an antioxidant to scavenge and counteract the free radicals that cause damage to your skin. It can be used in some creams, lotions, and serums, soaps to reduce melasma and lighten dark spots and uneven skin tone, especially on the face, neck, chest, shoulders, and hands.
About Rainbow® Biotech
As one of the largest plant extract manufacturers in China, Rainbow Biotech owns GAP standard plantation over 300000 square meters which ensures a stable and high-quality supply of raw materials. Our team uses a fermentation process, a cost-effective method to produce natural Kojic Acid powder in powder form. At Rainbow biotech, we mainly supply Kojic Acid Powder with a purity of 98% and 99%, which have excellent water-solubility and steady quality. Contact us now for your bulk projects, bulk kojic acid extracts are an economical option that can easily be incorporated into their existing product formulations.
Benefits of Kojic Acid Powder
Kojic acid bulk extract is a natural alternative that has proven to be effective in lightening skin without causing any negative side effects. It can be used to reduce the appearance of dark spots, evening out skin tone and texture, brightening dull complexions, provide antioxidant protection against environmental aggressors, and helping to prevent premature signs of aging.
The effect of kojic acid is a skin-lightening agent that acts as an antioxidant that can be used to lighten spots, age spots and reduce melasma and lighten dark spots and uneven skin tone, especially on the face, neck, chest, shoulders, and hands. It can be applied topically to the affected area or added to your daily beauty products to boost their effectiveness.