Chicory Root Extract

Inulin 90%

  • Latin Name: Chicorium intybus
  • Extraction Solvent:  Water
  • Other Name:Inulin,Inulin Powder
  • Test Method: HPLC
  • CAS No.:9005-80-5
  • Molecular Formula: C12H22O11.C6H12O6
  • Molecular Weight:522.45

What’s Chicory Root Extract?

Common chicory, or Cichorium intybus, is a somewhat woody, perennial herbaceous plant of the dandelion family Asteraceae, is one of the earliest known and most widely used raw materials for the manufacture of coffee substitutes. It was originally grown as a forage crop for livestock and many varieties are cultivated for salad leaves, chicons (blanched buds), or roots (var. sativum), which are baked, ground, and used as a coffee substitute and food additive. 

Chicory Inulin, which is a polymer of fructose with -(2-1) glycosidic linkages, an extract from chicory root, mostly ending with a glucose unit. The degree of polymerization of chicory inulin ranges mainly between 2 and 60 with an average of 10. It has been used in food manufacturing as a sweetener and source of dietary fiber. Chicory root extract inulin is expected to behave like soluble fiber and to have a hypolipidemic effect. Both the fermentability and the bifidogenic effect of chicory fructooligosaccharides have been confirmed in vivo human studies that were performed by feeding human volunteers a standard diet containing chicory inulin fructooligosaccharides.

Inulin Specifications

Dry matter content≥95.5%
Composition based on dry matter
Total Carbohydrates≥99.8%
inulin (DP2-60)≥90.0%
Sugars (Fructose, Glucose, Sucrose)≤10.0%
Ash≤0.2%
Heavy metals
Pb≤0.1mg/kg
As≤0.05mg/kg
Cd≤0.1mg/kg
Hg≤0.01mg/kg

Analytical Methods: Inulin levels in food products can be analyzed by the method: AOAC 997.08 and AOAC 999.03.

About Rainbow® Biotech

Rainbow biotech is a bulk supplier of plant-devived or fungus ingredients that serves cosmetic manufacturers, animal feeding producers, food&beverage manufacturers. We manufacture pure inulin powder up to 90% purity, we supply inulin 90% powder that obtained from chicory roots by a hot water extraction process. It is an easy to disperse fine granulated powder, suitable for a wide range of food applications as a naturally-sourced food ingredient. Customized specifications are available for bulk orders and we are able to deliver high-purity minimum order quantity by the kilogram.

Benefits of Chicory Root Extract

  • Lowering blood sugar, falling blood lipid.
  • Promote mineral absorption, such as Ca2+, Mg2+, Zn2+, Fe2+, Cu2.
  • Adjust sports of intestines and stomach, improving the fat metabolism and losing weight.
  • For skincare. Whitening and making skin become smooth and delicate with luster.
  • Strengthen bowel peristalsis and has special efficiency to prevent and treat effectively constipation.