Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories
You are here: > Home > Products > Plant Extract Product > Men's Health > Content

Wild Yam Extract

Wild Yam Extract

Product Name: Wild Yam Extract
Other Name:Wild Yam Extract/Chinese Yam Extract
Latin Name: Dioscoreae rhizoma
Plant Part Used: Root,Stem
Active Ingredient: Diosgenin
Extration Solvent: Water/ Ethanol
Specification:16%-98% Diosgenin(HPLC)
Appearance:White powder

Basic Information


Product Name:Wild Yam Extract                                    

Other Name:Wild Yam Extract/Chinese Yam Extract

Latin Name: Dioscoreae rhizoma

Plant Part Used: Root,Stem

Active Ingredient: Diosgenin

Extration Solvent:  Water/ Ethanol 

Specification:16%-98% Diosgenin(HPLC)

Appearance:White powder


山药2.jpg

Wild yam is one of the most widely used tonic herbs. Because the herb has a neutral energy and therefore is neither hot nor cold, it benefits everybody who takes it. It helps to build strong digestion and metabolism.

 Wild yam also helps strengthen improve lung function, benefiting the whole body. It is commonly used in formulations designed to relieve coughing due to weakened lungs.

Dioscorea has been promoted for the treatment of menstrual dysfunction, nausea in pregnancy, urinary tract infections, rheumatoid arthritis, cholera, nervous excitement, and gas expulsion.


Diosgenin-Wild Yam Extract                                 

CAS:512-04-9
Molecular Formula:C27H42O3


Molecular Weight:414.63

薯蓣皂素结构式.png
Product Specification

Description :


Appearance

White fine powder  

Odor

Characteristic

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :


Loss on drying

≤5.00%

Ashes

≤5.00%

Chemical :


Solvent residual(Ethanol)

<5000ppm

Heavy metals

<10ppm

Arsenic (As)

<1ppm

Lead(Pb)

<1ppm

Microbial :


Total microbacterial count

≤NMT1,000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤NMT100cfu/g

Salmonella

Negative

E.Coli

Negative

Packaging

Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm

Storage

Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

Main Function

1)Wild yam is believed to be helpful to the liver and endocrine system. It regulates the female system, particularly during menstrual distress and menopause,as well as used in treating infertility. 

2)Wild yam also helps strengthen improve lung function, benefiting the whole body. It is commonly used in formulations designed to relieve coughing.

3)Wild yam extract contains diosgenin, which is anti-fatigue, anti-inflammatory, anti-stress. 

4)Wild yam extract is antispasmodic, and could be helpful for nausea of pregnant women(morning sickness), spasmodic hiccough and asthma.Wild yam extract diosgenin becomes the most popular source of natural progesterone.

Application

Health food, for cosmetic, nutraceutical and pharmaceutical supplement.

山药产品.jpg



Production Flow

Production Flow-Rainbow Biotech.jpg

Our Services

Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples

OEM/ ODM

Available  

MOQ

25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us

Packaging Shipping.jpg








I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 701, B Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: