Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories

Valerian Root Extract

Valerian Root Extract

Product Name:Valerian Root Extract
Other Name:Valerian Root Extract/Valerian Extract
Latin Name:Valeriana officinalis L.
Plant Part Used: Root
Extration Solvent: Water/ Ethanol
Active Ingredient: Valeric Acid
Specification: Valeric Acid 0.3%-0.8%(HPLC)
Appearance:Brown powder

Basic Information


Product Name:Valerian Root Extract                            

Other Name:Valerian Root Extract/Valerian Extract

Latin Name:Valeriana officinalis L. 

Plant Part Used: Root

Extration Solvent:  Water/ Ethanol

Active Ingredient: Valeric Acid

Specification: Valeric Acid 0.3%-0.8%(HPLC)

Appearance:Brown powder


缬草3.jpg

Valerian is a plant native to Europe and Asia. It grows to up to four feet high and has trumpet-shaped flowers. The roots are used medicinally. Although the fresh root is relatively odorless, the dried root has a strong odor that many find unpleasant. Valerian Root Extract has been used for centuries as a perfume and as a mild, relaxing sedative.

Product Description

Description :


Appearance

Brown fine powder  

Odor

Characteristic

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :


Loss on drying

≤5.00%

Ashes

≤5.00%

Chemical :


Solvent residual(Ethanol)

<5000ppm

Heavy metals

<10ppm

Arsenic (As)

<1ppm

Lead(Pb)

<1ppm

Microbial :


Total microbacterial count

≤NMT1,000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤NMT100cfu/g

Salmonella

Negative

E.Coli

Negative

Packaging

Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm

Storage

Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

Main Function






1) anti-depressiona


2) Smooth mind,improve the quality of sleep
3) anti-microbial,antiviral,anti tumor
4) Effect on CVD(cardiovascular disease)

valerian effects.jpg
ValerianRootGraphic_副本.jpg


Application


Used in phamaceutical, funtional food,beverage,health care food and sometimes cosmetics.ValerianRoot_.jpg


Production Flow

Production Flow-Rainbow Biotech.jpg

Our Services


Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples

OEM/ ODM

Available  

MOQ

25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us

Packaging Shipping.jpg




Previous: Ginkgo Extract
I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 701, B Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: