Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories

Turmeric Extract

Turmeric Extract

Product Name:Turmeric Extract
Other Name:Turmeric Extract/Curcuma longa L.Root Extract
Latin Name: Curcuma longa L.
Plant Part Used: Dry Root
Extration Solvent: Water/ Ethanol
Active Ingredient: Curcumin
Specification:Curcumin 95%(HPLC)
Appearance: Yellow powder

Basic Information

Product Name:Turmeric Extract                                  

Other Name:Turmeric Extract/Curcuma longa L.Root Extract

Latin Name: Curcuma longa L.

Plant Part Used: Dry Root

Extration Solvent:  Water/ Ethanol

Active Ingredient: Curcumin

Specification:Curcumin 95%(HPLC)

Appearance: Yellow powder


Curcumin-Turmeric Extract

CAS:458-37-7
Molecular Formula:C21H20O6
Molecular Weight:368.38

Curcumin (Curcuma longa)  Araceae in the roots of certain plants in the extraction of a chemical component, where in the turmeric containing about 3% to 6%, the plant kingdom scarce has two ketone pigment, as of two ketones compounds. Curcumin as the orange yellow crystalline powder, slightly bitter taste. Insoluble in water. In food production mainly used in sausage products, canned food, sauce halogen products products such as coloring. Medical studies have shown that curcuminhas the functions of reducing blood fat, resisting tumor, anti-inflammatory and cholagogic and antioxidant 


Product Specification

Description :


Appearance

Yellow fine powder  

Odor

Characteristic

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :


Loss on drying

≤5.00%

Ashes

≤5.00%

Chemical :


Solvent residual(Ethanol)

<5000ppm

Heavy metals

<10ppm

Arsenic (As)

<1ppm

Lead(Pb)

<1ppm

Microbial :


Total microbacterial count

≤NMT1,000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤NMT100cfu/g

Salmonella

Negative

E.Coli

Negative

Packaging

Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm

Storage

Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

Main Function

1)antioxidants, which protect cells against damage caused by free radicals;
2)With Antiviral, antimicrobial and antiparasitic and Antithrombotic activity;
3) preventing hair loss, especially male pattern baldness;
4)Improving blood circulation, lowering blood pressure and treating amenorrhea,and protecting the liver;
5)With the function of lipid-lowering, anti-inflammatory, choleretic, anti-tumor and anti-oxidation;

Application

Used in phamaceutical, funtional food,beverage,health care food and sometimes cosmetics.

Production Flow

Our Services

Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples

OEM/ ODM

Available  

MOQ

25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us









I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 906, D Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: