Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories

Passion Flower Extract,Flavones 2-4%,vitexin,free sample

Passion Flower Extract,Flavones 2-4%,vitexin,free sample

Product Name:Passion Flower Extract
Other Name: Passion Extract Powder/Passion Powder/
Passion P.E.
Latin Name: Passiflora Incarnata
Part Used: Aerial Parts
Extration Solvent: Ethanol/ Water
Active Ingredient: Flavones 2-4% UV
Vitexin 3% HPLC


Basic Informaiton

Product Name:Passion Flower Extract

Other Name: Passion Extract Powder,Passion Powder, 

                       Passion P.E.
Latin Name: Passiflora Incarnata

Part Used: Aerial Parts

Extration Solvent: Ethanol/ Water

Active Ingredient: Flavones 2-4% UV

                              Vitexin 3% HPLC


Passion FLower Extract

Passion flower extract targets the central nervous system and works to ease tension and prevent twitching in the muscles. This calming effect does not affect brain function or respiratory rate, unlike what most pharmaceutical sedatives do. Natural passionflower extract is therefore much safer than medications with sedative effects.

Passiflora,known also as the passion flowers or passion vines,is a genus of about 500 species of flowering plants,the namesakes of the familyPassifloraceae.They are mostly vines,with some being shrubs,and a few species being herbaceous.For information about the fruit of the passiflora plant,see passionfruit.The monotypic genus Hollrungia seems to be inseparable from Passiflora,but further study is needed.

Approximately 2.5 percent appears to be flavonoids such as vitexin, orientin, homo-orientin, saponarin, schaftoside, and a few others as glucosides, together with free flavonoids including apigenin, luteolin, quercetin, and kaempferol.

In Europe, passionflower is required to contain not less than 0.8 percent total flavonoids, calculated as vitexin.

Product Specification

Description :


Appearance

Light Brown fine powder  

Odor

Characteristic

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :


Loss on drying

≤5.00%

Ashes

≤5.00%

Chemical :


Solvent residual(Ethanol)

<5000ppm

Heavy metals

<10ppm

Arsenic (As)

<1ppm

Lead(Pb)

<1ppm

Microbial :


Total microbacterial count

≤NMT1,000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤NMT100cfu/g

Salmonella

Negative

E.Coli

Negative

Packaging

Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm

Storage

Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

Main Function

1.used for mood disorders,such as depression, anxiety, stress. 

2.It can be used for insomnia and sleep disorders. 

3.Passion flower is functional on headaches, migraines and general pain.

4.It can treat stomach problems such as colic, nervous stomach, indigestion, etc. 

5.It can relieve menstrual cramps and premenstrual syndrome (PMS) 

6.passion flower extract has effect on analgesic,anti-anxiety,anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic,cough suppressant, aphrodisiac, cough suppressant, central nervous,system depressant, diuretic, hypotensive,sedative. 

Application

1.Pharmaceutical as capsules or pills;

2.Functional food as capsules or pills;

3.Water-soluble beverages;

4.Health products as capsules or pills.

Production Flow

Production Flow-Rainbow Biotech.jpg

Our Services

Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples

OEM/ ODM

Available  

MOQ

25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us

Packaging Shipping.jpg


I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 701, B Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: