Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories

Mulberry Leaf Extract,DNJ,Flavones, lower blood suger raw material

Mulberry Leaf Extract,DNJ,Flavones, lower blood suger raw material

Product Name:Mulberry Leaf Extract
Other Name: 1-Deoxynojirimycin,1-DNJ,DNJ Powder
Latin Name: Morus alba L.
Part Used: Leaf
Extration Solvent: Ethanol & Water
Active Ingredient:1-Deoxynojirimycin(DNJ)1%-20%
Flavones 5%-25%
Test Method: HPLC/ UV
CAS No.:19130-96-2
Molecular Formula:C6H13NO4
Molecular Weight: 163.17


Basic Information


Product Name:Mulberry Leaf Extract
Other Name: 1-Deoxynojirimycin,1-DNJ,DNJ Powder 

Latin Name: Morus alba L.

Part Used: Leaf

Extration Solvent: Ethanol & Water

Active Ingredient:1-Deoxynojirimycin(DNJ)1%-20% 

                              Flavones 5%-25%

Test Method: HPLC/ UV

CAS No.:19130-96-2

Molecular Formula:C6H13NO4

Molecular Weight: 163.17

1-Deoxynojirimycin, hereinafter referred to as DNJ, is a powerful α-glucosidase inhibitors. After being absorbed by human body, it could inhibit the activity of invertase, maltose enzyme, α-glucosidase and α-amylase enzyme, reduce absorption of carbohydrate digestion and glucose, reduce blood sugar,and its hypoglycemic activity is better than sulfonylureas, and its side effects, such as hypoglycemia, is much more less than other hypoglycemic drugs, it also has a good safety; besides, this product has little influence on the normal eating. In addition, DNJ also has significant antiretroviral activity, it could inhibit tumor metastasis and be used as a carrier for the synthesis of high pure maltose.

Product Specification

Description :


Appearance

Light Brown fine powder  

Odor

Characteristic

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :


Loss on drying

≤5.00%

Ashes

≤5.00%

Chemical :


Solvent residual(Ethanol)

<5000ppm

Heavy metals

<10ppm

Arsenic (As)

<1ppm

Lead(Pb)

<1ppm

Microbial :


Total microbacterial count

≤NMT1,000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤NMT100cfu/g

Salmonella

Negative

E.Coli

Negative

Packaging

Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm

Storage

Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

Main Function

1.Inhibiting activities against α-glycosidase 

2.Inhibiting activities against viruses 

3.Inhibiting activities against tumor metastasis 

4.Inhibiting activities against amylase 

5.Blood sugar lowering activities 

6.Free radical scavenging activities 

7.Immune adjustment activities 

8.Weight loss activities by preventing absorption 

Application

1.Applied in health product field

2.Applied in pharmaceutical field

3.Extensive for health drink; food and medicine 

Production Flow

Our Services

Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples

OEM/ ODM

Available  

MOQ

25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us


I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 906, D Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: