Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories

Hops Extract, 0.2% 8-PN (8-prenylnaringenin),Lupulus Extract

Hops Extract, 0.2% 8-PN (8-prenylnaringenin),Lupulus Extract

Product Name:Hops Extract
Other Name:Lupulus Extract/Hops Extract/ Humulus lupulus extract
Latin Name: Humulus lupulus
Plant Part Used: flower
Active Ingredient: Flavones
Extration Solvent: Water/ Ethanol
Specification:Flavones 4%,5%,5:1,10:1
Appearance:yellow brown powder

Basic Information

Product Name:Hops Extract  

Other Name:Lupulus Extract/Hops Extract/

Humulus lupulus extract

Latin Name:Humulus lupulus

Plant Part Used: flower

Active Ingredient: Flavones


8-prenylnaringenin (8-PN) 0.2%

Extration Solvent:  Water/ Ethanol 

Specification:Flavones 4%,5%,5:1,10:1

Appearance:yellow brown powder

hops extract.png
hops extract 2.png

Hops are the female flower clusters (commonly called seed cones or strobiles), of a hop species, Humulus lupulus. They are used primarily as a flavoring and stability agent in beer, to which they impart a bitter, tangy flavor, though hops are also used for various purposes in other beverages and herbal medicine.

8-prenylnaringenin (8-PN) has been identified as a potent phytoestrogen in hops (Humulus lupulus) and there are claims that hop-containing preparations can reduce hot flushes. 

Xanthohumol (XN) is a prenylated flavonoid found naturally in the flowering hop plant (Humulus lupulus) which is commonly used to make the alcoholic beverage known as beer. Xanthohumol is one of the major constituents of Humulus lupulus. Xanthohumol has been reported to have sedative property, Antiinvasive effect, estrogenic activity, cancer-related bioactivities, antioxidant activity, stomachic effect, antibacterial and antifungal effects in recent studies. However, the pharmacological functions of xanthohumol on platelets were not yet understood, we are interested in investigating the inhibitory effects of xanthohumol on cellular signal transduction during the process of platelet activation. 

Product Specification

Description :


Yellow Brown fine powder  



Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :

Loss on drying




Chemical :

Solvent residual(Ethanol)


Heavy metals


Arsenic (As)




Microbial :

Total microbacterial count


Total Yeast & Mold







Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm


Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

PAHs result by third-party lab

hops extract pahs result.png

Main Function

1. The hormonal effects of Hops were noticed when female gatherers of the plants got their menstrual cycles early.

2. Hops can also help to stimulate appetite, dispel flatulence, and relieve intestinal cramps. This herb can be usefully combined with valerian for coughs and nervous spasmodic conditions.

3. Hops also have diuretic properties and can be taken for various problems with water retention and excess uric acid

8-Prenylnaringenin (8-PN), also known as flavaprenin, (S)-8-dimethylallylnaringenin, hopein, or sophoraflavanone B, is a prenylflavonoidphytoestrogen. It is reported to be the most estrogenic phytoestrogen known. The compound is equipotent at ERα and ERβ,and acts as a full agonist of ERα.Its effects are similar to those of estradiol, but it is considerably less potent in comparison.

8-PN is found in hops (Humulus lupulus) and in beer, and is responsible for the estrogenic effects of the former. It can be produced from isoxanthohumol in fungal cells cultures, and by flora in the human intestine.



Used in phamaceutical, funtionalfood, beverage,health care food and sometimes cosmetics.

Production Flow

Production Flow-Rainbow Biotech.jpg

Our Services

Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples




25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us

Packaging Shipping.jpg

I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 701, B Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106