Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories

Liquorice Extract

Liquorice Extract

Product Name:Liquorice Extract
Other Name:Liquorice Extract/
Licorice Root Extract
Latin Name: Glycyrriza Uralensis Fisch.G.Glabra L.
Plant Part Used: Dry root and culm
Active Ingredient: Glycyrrhizic,Liquiritin
Extration Solvent: Water/ Ethanol
Specification:Glycyrrhizic acid 10%-99%( HPLC);
Liquiritin 98% (HPLC)
Appearance: White or Brown yellow powder

Basic Information


Product Name:Liquorice Extract   

Other Name:Liquorice Extract,Licorice Root Extract

Latin Name: Glycyrriza Uralensis Fisch.G.Glabra L.

Plant Part Used: Dry root and culm

Active Ingredient: Glycyrrhizic,Liquiritin

Extration Solvent:  Water/ Ethanol

Specification:Glycyrrhizic acid 10%-99%(HPLC);

                   Liquiritin 98% (HPLC)

Appearance: White or Brown yellow powder




Glycyrrhizic-Liquorice Extract

CAS:1405-86-3

Molecular Formula:C42H62O16
Molecular Weight:822.94

 


Liquiritin-Liquorice Extract

CAS:551-15-5

Molecular Formula:C21H22O9
Molecular Weight:418.39


Glycyrrhizic acid is a powerful sweetener, 3050 times as potent as sucrose (table sugar).

 Chemically, liquorice Extract is a triterpenoid saponin glycoside being either the Ca2+ or K+ salt of glycyrrhizic (or glycyrrhizinic) acid. Upon hydrolysis, the glycoside loses its sweet taste and is converted to the aglycone glycyrrhetinic acid plus two molecules of glucuronic acid. The glycyrrhizic acid form is not particularly water soluble, but its ammonium salt is soluble in water at pH greater than 4.5. Although sweet, the taste of glycyrrhizic acid is different from that of sugar. The sweetness of glycyrrhizic acid has a slower onset than sugar, and lingers in the mouth for some time. Additionally, its characteristic licorice flavor makes it unsuitable as a direct flavor substitute for sugar. Unlike the artificial sweetener aspartame, glycyrrhizic acid maintains its sweetness under heating.

 In the United States, glycyrrhizic acid is classified as "generally recognized as safe" as a flavoring agent, although not as a sweetener. Glycyrrhizic acid is used as a flavoring in some candies, pharmaceuticals, and tobacco products.

The European Union suggests that people should not consume any more than 100mg of glycyrrhizic acid a day, equivalent to approximately 50g of liquorice sweets.

 In Japan, where concern over the safety of artificial sweeteners during the 1970s led to a shift towards plant-derived sugar substitutes, liquorice Extract is a commonly used sweetener, often used in combination with another plant-based sweetener, stevia. However, liquorice Extract appears to have some pharmacological side effects, and the Japanese government has asked its citizens to limit their consumption to 200 milligrams per day.

Product Specification

Description :


Appearance

Brown to White fine powder  

Odor

Characteristic

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :


Loss on drying

≤5.00%

Ashes

≤5.00%

Chemical :


Solvent residual(Ethanol)

<5000ppm

Heavy metals

<10ppm

Arsenic (As)

<1ppm

Lead(Pb)

<1ppm

Microbial :


Total microbacterial count

≤NMT1,000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤NMT100cfu/g

Salmonella

Negative

E.Coli

Negative

Packaging

Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm

Storage

Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

Main Function

Application

1.As a sweetener, licorice exatrct is used in food industry;

2.As as raw materials of drugs for clearing heat and detoxicating,licorice extract is used in medicine field;
3.As product for benefiting stomach, licorice extract is widely used in health industry;
4.Licorice extract applied in cosmetic field, licorice extract is able to nourish and cure the skin.

5.Antioxidant, anti-AIDS virus agents and antineoplastic agents  

Production Flow

Our Services


Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples

OEM/ ODM

Available  

MOQ

25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us


 





I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 906, D Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: