Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Categories
You are here: Home > Knowledge > Content

HIGH PURITY LOTUS LEAF EXTRACT ON BULK PRODUCTION20161207

Edit: Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd    Date: Dec 07, 2016

HIGH PURITY LOTUS LEAF EXTRACT ON BULK PRODUCTION

--98% Nuciferine


Product Name: Lotus Leaf Extract

Other Name:Folium Nelumbinis Extract,

                      Lotus leaf powder,lotus leaf P.E.

Latin Name:Folium Nelumbinis

Active Ingredient: Nuciferine 2%-98%

                             Flavones 10%-40%

                             Ratio 10:1

Test Method:HPLC/ UV

Extraction Solvent:Ethanol/ Water

CAS NO.:475-83-2

Molecular Formula:C19H21NO2

Molecular Weight :313.39082


Lotus leaves, also known as folium nelumbinis and He Ye herb, has long been characterized as a good herb for weight loss in TCM. For modern people who want to lose weight and stay slim, lotus leaf tea is a very good choice as it can simultaneously burn excess fat, eliminate constipation, and induce diuresis. What’s more, its health benefits don’t end here. Besides served as diet pills, it could provide even more to women plagued by obesity and the middle-aged adult who are willing to prevent adult diseases. This is simply because it contains a wide range of alkaloids. These active substances are known for their significant physiological activity, which can significantly reduce blood fat and fight against virus attack. Last but not least, it is also the secret ingredient in some Asian cuisine.

What is lotus leaf?

Medicinally it means the dried leaves of Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn., a plant in the family nymphaeaceae. The harvesting time is usually on summer and autumn because the quality then is the best. Next, they need to be dried in the sun with humidity below 30 percent, remove the petiole, folded into a semicircular shape or folding fan, and then dried thoroughly.


Main chemical constituents include roemerine, nuciferine, nornuciferine, armepavine, pronuciferine, N-nornuciferine, anonaine, liriodenine, asimilobine, N-norarmepavine, lirinidine, quercetin, leucocyanidin, leucocyanidin, nelunboside, oxalic acid, succinic acid, malic acid, citric acid, tartaric acid, gluconic acid, tannins, and so on.

Lotus leaves health benefits

As mentioned previously, lotus leaf is a very good diet herb thanks to its diuretic and laxative effect. This is a common plant that has magical medicinal use in herbal remedies. From the point of view of Traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), it is bitter in flavor and astringent and neutral in properties. And it covers 5 meridians like heart, liver, spleen, gall, and lung. Vital functions include eliminating summer-heat by cooling, sending up the lucid yang, dissipating blood stasis, and stopping bleeding. Main lotus leaves uses are polydipsia due to summer-heat and damp, headache, dizziness, splenasthenic abdominal distention, diarrhea, vomiting blood, blood in stool, vaginal hemorrhage, and postpartum persistent flow of lochia. Recommended dosage is from 3 to 10 grams (dried lotus leaf), 15 to 30 grams (fresh lotus leaves), or 3 to 6 gram (charred) in decoction, pills, and powder. And some useful herbal formulas are as follows for reference only.

Contact Us
Address: Rm 701, B Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: