Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Categories
You are here: Home > Knowledge > Content

Female flower clusters of hops extract

Edit: Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd    Date: Mar 08, 2017

Product Name:Lupulus Extract  

Other Name:Lupulus Extract/Hops Extract/

Humulus lupulus extract

Latin Name:Humulus lupulus

Plant Part Used: flower

Active Ingredient: Flavones

Extration Solvent:  Water/ Ethanol 

Specification:Flavones 4%,5%,5:1,10:1

Appearance:yellow brown powder

Hops are the female flower clusters (commonly called seed cones or strobiles), of a hop species, Humulus lupulus. They are used primarily as a flavoring and stability agent in beer, to which they impart a bitter, tangy flavor, though hops are also used for various purposes in other beverages and herbal medicine.

Xanthohumol (XN) is a prenylated flavonoid found naturally in the flowering hop plant (Humulus lupulus) which is commonly used to make the alcoholic beverage known as beer. Xanthohumol is one of the major constituents of Humulus lupulus. Xanthohumol has been reported to have sedative property, Antiinvasive effect, estrogenic activity, cancer-related bioactivities, antioxidant activity, stomachic effect, antibacterial and antifungal effects in recent studies. However, the pharmacological functions of xanthohumol on platelets were not yet understood, we are interested in investigating


Main Founction:

1. The hormonal effects of Hops were noticed when female gatherers of the plants got their menstrual cycles early.

2. Hops can also help to stimulate appetite, dispel flatulence, and relieve intestinal cramps. This herb can be usefully combined with valerian for coughs and nervous spasmodic conditions.

3. Hops also have diuretic properties and can be taken for various problems with water retention and excess uric acid




Contact Us
Address: Rm 701, B Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: