Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Categories
You are here: Home > Knowledge > Content

Echinacea Extract--Polyphenol,Chicoric Acid,Cichoric Acid,Echinacea purpurea

Edit: Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd    Date: Feb 22, 2017

Product Name:Echinacea Extract 

Other Name: Echinacea Purpurea Extract, Echinacea Chicoric Acid,

Latin Name: Echinacea Purpurea

Part Used: Whole Herb

Extration Solvent: Ethanol/Water


Echinacea is one of the most popular herbs in America today. Echinacea is a Native American medicinal plant named for the prickly scales in its large conical seed head, which resembles the spines of an angry hedgehog (echinos is Greek for hedgehog).

Archaeologists have found evidence that Native Americans may have used echinacea for more than 400 years to treat infections and wounds, and as a general "cure-all." Throughout history people have used echinacea to treat scarlet fever, syphilis, malaria, blood poisoning, and diphtheria. Although this herb was popular during the 18th and 19th centuries, its use began to decline in the United States after the introduction of antibiotics. Echinacea preparations became increasingly popular in Germany throughout the 20th century. In fact, most of the scientific research on echinacea has been conducted in Germany.

Today, people use echinacea to shorten the duration of the common cold and flu, and reduce symptoms, such as sore throat (pharyngitis), cough, and fever. Many herbalists also recommend echinacea to help boost the immune system and help the body fight infections.

Xi'an Rainbow Biotech self-owns GAP standard planting base of Echinacea Purpurea over 300000 square meters which ensures the stable and high quality supply of raw material. Xi'an Rainbow Biotech is one of the largest manufacturers of Echinacea Extract in China.


Contact Us
Address: Rm 701, B Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: