Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories

Great Burdock Achene Extract

Great Burdock Achene Extract

Product Name:Great Burdock Achene Extract
Other Name:Burdock Extract/Great Burdock Achene Extract
Latin Name: Arctium lappa L.
Plant Part Used: dry fruit
Active Ingredient: :arctiin
Extration Solvent: Water/ Ethanol
Specification:Arctiin 10%-40% (HPLC)
Appearance:Brown powder

Basic Information


Product Name:Great Burdock Achene Extract 

Other Name:Burdock Extract/Great Burdock Achene Extract

Latin Name: Arctium lappa L.

Plant Part Used: dry fruit

Active Ingredient: :arctiin

Extration Solvent:  Water/ Ethanol

Specification:Arctiin 10%-40% (HPLC)

Appearance:Brown powder






Arctiin-Burdock Extract/Great Burdock Achene Extract

CAS:20362-31-6
Molecular Formula:C27H34O11
Molecular Weight:534.55

Burdock is also known by the names Bardane, Clotburr, Beggars Buttons, Gypsy Rhubarb, Gobo, and Burr.

Great Burdock Achen contains high amounts of inulin and mucilage. This may explain its soothing effects on the gastrointestinal tract. Bitter constituents in the root may also explain the traditional use of Burdock to improve digestion. The polyacetylene constituents have also been shown to have anti-microbial activity. Burdock Root also have the ability to mildly lower blood sugar.

Product Specification

Description :


Appearance

Brown fine powder  

Odor

Characteristic

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :


Loss on drying

≤5.00%

Ashes

≤5.00%

Chemical :


Solvent residual(Ethanol)

<5000ppm

Heavy metals

<10ppm

Arsenic (As)

<1ppm

Lead(Pb)

<1ppm

Microbial :


Total microbacterial count

≤NMT1,000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤NMT100cfu/g

Salmonella

Negative

E.Coli

Negative

Packaging

Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm

Storage

Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

Main Function

1.Anti-tumor effect, anticancer activity;

2.Burdock contains antibacterial ingredients, the main anti-staphylococcus aureus;

3.Anti-nephritis activity, it has effective treatment of acute nephritis and chronic glomerulonephritis;

4.Promote bowel movements, lower cholesterol, reduce toxins and waste accumulation in the body, prevent and treat functional constipation;

5.It contains inulin, the water extract significantly reduced blood glucose in long time, increased the amount of carbohydrate tolerance.

Application

Used in phamaceutical, funtional food,beverage,health care food .

Production Flow

Our Services

Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples

OEM/ ODM

Available  

MOQ

25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us



I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 906, D Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: