Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories

Epimedium Extract,Icariin 5-98% factory supply

Epimedium Extract,Icariin 5-98% factory supply

Product Name: Epimedium ExtractEpimedium
Other Name: Horny goat weed extract,
Epimedium sagittatum extract,
Epimedium brevicornum extract
Latin Name: Epimedium Brevicornum L
Part Used: Leaf
Extration Solvent: Ethanol & Water
Active Ingredient: Icariin 5-98%
Test Method: HPLC
CAS No.:489-32-7
Molecular Formula: C33H40O15
Molecular Weight: 676.65


Basic Information

Product Name: Epimedium Extract

Other Name: Horny goat weed extract, 

                    Epimedium sagittatum extract, 

                    Epimedium brevicornum extract

Latin Name: Epimedium Brevicornum L

Part Used: Leaf

Extration Solvent: Ethanol & Water

Active Ingredient: Icariin 5-98%

Test Method: HPLC

CAS No.:489-32-7

Molecular Formula: C33H40O15

Molecular Weight: 676.65

Epimedium extract, also known as horny goat weed extract, or Yin Yang Huo, is a genus of about 60 or more species of herbaceous flowering plants in the family Berberidaceae. The large majority are endemic to southern China, with further outposts in Europe, and central, southern and eastern Asia. Epimedium extract offers effective support in conditions that result from kidney yang deficiency, such as impotence and chronic prostatitis in males, and irregular menses, infertility and menopause in females.Significantly, epimedium extract also has the vital function, anti-cancer,  and known as the most effective drugs in anti-cancer.Therefore, epimedium extract powder has been widely used in food&health care&pharmaceutical field and become popular in the rest of the world.

Product Specification

Description :


Appearance

Light Brown fine powder  

Odor

Characteristic

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :


Loss on drying

≤5.00%

Ashes

≤5.00%

Chemical :


Solvent residual(Ethanol)

<5000ppm

Heavy metals

<10ppm

Arsenic (As)

<1ppm

Lead(Pb)

<1ppm

Microbial :


Total microbacterial count

≤NMT1,000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤NMT100cfu/g

Salmonella

Negative

E.Coli

Negative

Packaging

Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm

Storage

Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

Dosage Informaiton

The suggested dosage is 3-9 gram in water extracting form according to Chinese Pharmacopoeia, 2005 edition. The suggested dosage for other forms of preparation are not available, but high dosage of up to 30 gram a day (80% concentrate water extracts and 20% powder form) was seen in a clinical study of 1000 cases of Chronic bronchitis treatment, the study shows a 74.6% effective rate without report of adverse effects. However, it is strongly suggested that when use alone, any dosage that is over 9 gram in water extract form or over 3 gram in powder pill form should be applied in a closely administered environment. 

High dosages of horny goat weed may cause side effects in some people, which would include rapid heart beat, restlessness, and insomnia. Do not take horny goat weed if you are taking heart medicines.

Main Function


1. Epimedium extract can treat hypotension and anti-osteoporosis function;

2. Epimedium extract can anti-aging, anti-bacterial, anti-virus and anti-inflammatory;

3. Epimedium extract can improve the immune system and cardiovascular system;

4. Epimedium extract can promote vasodilation;

5. Epimedium extract can strengthen sexual function, stimulate androgen hormones, activate sensory nerve;

6. Epimedium extract can promote DNA synthesis, prevent osteoporosis.

Application

1.Applied in health product field

2.Applied in pharmaceutical field

3.Extensive for health drink; food and medicine 

Production Flow

Production Flow-Rainbow Biotech.jpg

Our Services

Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples

OEM/ ODM

Available  

MOQ

25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us

Packaging Shipping.jpg




I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 701, B Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: