Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories

Chamomile Extract, Apigenin, high quality, green healthy

Chamomile Extract, Apigenin, high quality, green healthy

Product Name:Chamomile extract
Other Name:Chamomile Extract Powder/Chamomile P.E./
Chamomile Powder、Matricaria Recutita Extract
Latin Name: Matricaria recutita
Part Used: Flower
Extration Solvent: Ethanol & Water
Test Method: HPLC
Active Ingredient: Apigenin 1.2%, 3%, 90%, 95%, 98%
CAS No.: 520-36-5
Molecular Formula:C15H10O5
Molecular Weight:270.2


Basic Information

Product Name:Chamomile extract

Other Name:Chamomile Extract Powder,Chamomile P.E.,Chamomile Powder,Matricaria Recutita Extract

Latin Name: Matricaria recutita

Part Used: Flower

Extration Solvent: Ethanol & Water

Test Method: HPLC

Active Ingredient: Apigenin 1.2%, 3%, 90%, 95%, 98% 

CAS No.: 520-36-5

Molecular Formula:C15H10O5

Molecular Weight:270.2

Chamomile has been described by the Germans as “Alles zutraut”, meaning “capable of anything” because of the belief that chanmomile can cure almost anything. Teas, ointments, lotions, extracts, and inhalations have been made and used for both medicinal and cosmetic purposes.

Apigenin is a polyphenol, and is one of the flavonoids found in many of the foods consumed by humans. Technically, it is a flavone with three OH groups on it. This compound is being widely studied for its anti-cancer properties. In particular, it has some anti-tumor properties that some other flavonoids lack. 

Many fruits and vegetables contain this compound. It is reported to be at especially high levels in celery, parsley, Chinese cabbage, and bell peppers. Fruits that contain this flavonoid include cherries, apples, and grapes. It is also found in wine and tea, including chamomile.

Like most flavonoids, apigenin has anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor, anti-spasmodic properties, and acts as an antioxidant. It is the subject of intensive research for its biological properties. The most widespread research has been for its potential to fight cancer.

Product Specification

Description :


Appearance

Light Brown fine powder  

Odor

Characteristic

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :


Loss on drying

≤5.00%

Ashes

≤5.00%

Chemical :


Solvent residual(Ethanol)

<5000ppm

Heavy metals

<10ppm

Arsenic (As)

<1ppm

Lead(Pb)

<1ppm

Microbial :


Total microbacterial count

≤NMT1,000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤NMT100cfu/g

Salmonella

Negative

E.Coli

Negative

Packaging

Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm

Storage

Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

Main Function

1.Chamomile extract has strong antioxidant,anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor properties.

2.Chamomile extract has anti-inflammatory and is useful in allergic conditions.

3.Chamomile extract has anti-tumor properties and has potential to reduce the risk of cancer.

Application

1.Applied in food field,it is mainly used as food additives for nutrient.

2.Applied in cosmetics,it is mainly used to whitening,anti-wrinkle and UV protection.

Production Flow

Our Services

Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples

OEM/ ODM

Available  

MOQ

25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us


I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 906, D Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: