Xi'an Rainbow Biotech Co.,Ltd
Product Categories

Artichoke Extract,Cynarin 2.5% UV/ HPLC

Artichoke Extract,Cynarin 2.5% UV/ HPLC

Product Name:Artichoke Extract
Other Name: Artichoke P.E./Artichoke Extract Powder/
Artichoke Leaf Extract/Artichoke Cynarin,/
Globe Artichoke Extract
Latin Name: Cynara Scolymus L.
Part Used: Leaf
Extration Solvent: Ethanol & Water
Active Ingredient: Cynarin 2.5%
Test Method: HPLC/ UV
CAS No.:30964-13-7
Molecular Formula:C25H24O12
Molecular Weight: 516.45


Basic Information

Product Name:Artichoke Extract 

Other Name: Artichoke P.E.,Artichoke Extract Powder,Artichoke Leaf Extract,

Artichoke Cynarin,Globe Artichoke Extract

Latin Name: Cynara Scolymus L.

Part Used: Leaf

Extration Solvent: Ethanol & Water

Active Ingredient: Cynarin 2.5%

Test Method: HPLC/ UV

CAS No.:30964-13-7

Molecular Formula:C25H24O12

Molecular Weight: 516.45

Artichoke Extract

Artichoke is a member of the milk thistle family.Artichoke grows to a height of about 2 m and produces a large, violetgreen flower head.The flower petals and fleshy flower bottoms are eaten as a vegetable throughout the world.

The artichoke was used as a food and medicine by the ancient Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans.In several countries, standardized herbal drugs of artichoke are manufactured and sold as prescription drugs for high cholesterol and digestive and liver disorders. 

Artichoke leaf extract cynarin, an active chemical constituent in Cynara, causes an increased bile flow. The majority of the cynarin found in artichoke is located in the pulp of the leaves, though dried leaves and stems of artichoke also contain cynarin.

This diuretic vegetable is of nutritional value because of its exhibiting aid to digestion, strengthening of the liver function, gall bladder function, and raising of HDL/LDL ratio. This reduces cholesterol levels, which diminishes the risk for arteriosclerosis and coronary heart disease. Aqueous extracts from artichoke leaves have also shown to reduce cholesterol by inhibiting HMG-CoA reductase and having a hypolipidemic influence, lowering blood cholesterol. Artichoke contains the bioactive agents apigenin and luteolin.

Product Specification

Description :


Appearance

Light Brown fine powder  

Odor

Characteristic

Particle size

100% pass 80 mesh

Physical :


Loss on drying

≤5.00%

Ashes

≤5.00%

Chemical :


Solvent residual(Ethanol)

<5000ppm

Heavy metals

<10ppm

Arsenic (As)

<1ppm

Lead(Pb)

<1ppm

Microbial :


Total microbacterial count

≤NMT1,000cfu/g

Total Yeast & Mold

≤NMT100cfu/g

Salmonella

Negative

E.Coli

Negative

Packaging

Packed in paper-drums with two plastic-bags inside.

N.W.:25kgs .I.D.35cm×H51cm

Storage

Store in a well-closed container away from moisture. 

Two years with properly stored.

Main Function

1.Artichoke leaf extract also reputed to relieve flatulence.

2.Artichoke leaf extract has the function of treating digestive upset, poor liver function, and a range of other ailments.

3.Artichoke leaf extract can help to ease upset stomach symptoms such as nausea, loating, abdominal pain, and vomiting.

4.Artichoke leaf extract can be used as a choleretica substance, strengthen liver function by increasing bile production, also has a centuries-old reputation as a diuretic. 

Application

1.Applied in health product field

2.Applied in pharmaceutical field

3.Extensive for health drink; food and medicine 

Production Flow

Production Flow-Rainbow Biotech.jpg

Our Services

Sample Time

2-3 working days with free samples

OEM/ ODM

Available  

MOQ

25 KGS

Payment Terms

T/T in advance, L/C, Western union, Money gram, Escrow

Delivery Time

5-7 working days after receiving the deposit

Shipment  By sea, by air, DHL, UPS, FEDEX, TNT etc

FOB Port

Tianjin,  Beijing, Shanghai

Why Choose Us

1.Self-own GAP standard planting base of raw material over 300000 square meters

2.Strong technical supports from our factory and research center

3.Suggest appropriate solutions to your project

4.Full set of technical data, as COA, MSDS, Process Flow, Test Reports, etc

5.Provide information of your shipment in-time

6.Assistance on the customs clearance

7.The quality problem of goods is responsible by us

Packaging Shipping.jpg


I want to leave a message
Contact Us
Address: Rm 701, B Building, Haibo Plaza, Fengcheng Rd 9#, Xi'an ETDZ, 710018,Shaanxi,China
Tel: +862981319106
 Fax:+862986218382
 E-mail:rainbowbiotech@aliyun.com
Share: